I generally use sandalwood in my incense personally. But apparently, you can also use it for your skincare. They say that it will relax you and soothe you, which I already knew being that you use it for incense. But aside from that, it is apparently found in various oils and candles that can be used therapeutically. I could see this. It apparently encourages the stomach muscle to produce gastric juices, ease nausea, and ease colic and gastritis. I know this might be good for some, but what about those with too many gastric gases that cause things such as heartburn?
Anyway, in terms of your skin and the oils that it can be found in, sandalwood actually improves dry and cracked skin. It draws natural oils to the surface and makes itself a valuable ingredient in multiple types. It can also be used as an antiseptic, meaning that it could beneficial in soaps, acne treatments, beauty creams, and otherwise. In short, sandalwood has all its benefits and many benefits of a general skincare product. The thing that surprises me is that it kills bacteria with its particular aroma. Most antiseptics, antibacterials, etc that work actually stink. But hey, I guess the world is making turns in the right direction.